Course Syllabi

Fall 2016-Fall 2018

Course Syllabi

Fall 2016-Fall 2018

  • ACC 101 1 – Financial Accounting (A. Hendricks)
  • ANR 130N 1 Plant Science – Lab Integrated (T. Dekoker)
  • ANR 186N 1 – Water Resources (M. Lenart)
  • ARH 101 1 – Gothic History of Art I – Prehistory through Gothic (L. Chappel)
  • ARH 203 1 – History of Global Indigenous Visual (L. Chappel)
  • ARH 204 1 – History of Native American Visual (S. Parker)
  • ART 100 1 – Basic Design (L. Chappel)
  • ART 100 2 – Basic Design (M. Arvayo)
  • ART 104 1 – Digital Media & Photography I (P. Golden)
  • ART 110 1 – Drawing I (L. Chappel)
  • ART 115 1 – 3-D Design (L. Chappel)​
  • ART 180 1 Visual Communication Design I (V. Taylor)
  • ART 225 1 – Life Drawing, Drawing III (D. Manuel)
  • AST 102N 1 – Stars, Galaxies, Universe – Hybrid (M. Newberry)
  • BIO 100N 1 – Biology Concepts (A. Quijada)
  • BIO 100N 2 – Biology Concepts (M. Lenart)
  • BIO 105N 1 – Environmental Biology (T. Newberry)
  • BIO 109N 1 – Natural History of the Southwest (A. Quijada)
  • BIO 154N 1 – Global Change Biology (T. Newberry)
  • BIO 181N 1 – Unity of Life I: Life of the Cell (A. Quijada)
  • BUS 100 1 – Introduction to Business (N. Wade)
  • BUS 220 1 – Legal Environment of Business (W. Cline)
  • CHM 151N 1 – General Chemistry I (L. Begay)
    CSA 110 1 – Spreadsheets: Microsoft Excel (T. Foster)
  • ECE 110 1 – Communication and Language: Early Literacy for Children (E.Aguilar)
  • ECE 226 1 – Teaching Techniques & Behavior Management (C. Peterson)
  • ECN 201 1 – Microeconomics Principles (N. Wade)
  • EDU 200 1- Introduction to Education (D. Galda)
  • EDU 200 2 – Introduction to Education (D. Galda)
  • EDU 201 1 – Diversity in Education (D. Galda)
  • HIS 101 1 – Introduction to Western Civilization I (S. Parker)
  • HIS 122 1 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture (P. Miguel)
  • HIS 122 2 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture (D. Pierce)
  • HIS 122 3 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture (J. Ramon-Sauberan)
  • HIS 122 5 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture – DUAL ENROLLMENT (C. Lopez)
  • HIS 122 6 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture (A. Ramon)
  • HIS 125 1 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture II (D. Pierce)
  • HIS 125 2 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture II DUAL ENROLLMENT (C. Lopez)
  • HIS 141 1 – History of the United States I (L. Morris-Harvey)
  • IRW 070 1 – Integrated Reading & Writing – Introductory (A. Osborn)
  • IRW 090 1 – Integrated Reading & Writing – Intermediate (D. Aiken)
  • LIT 290 1 – World Literature & Global Film (E. Cassadore)
  • MAT 82 1 – Basic Mathematics (D. Morales)
  • MAT 82 2 – Basic Mathematics (D. Morales)
  • MAT 89 1 – Pre and Intermediate Algebra (R. Lee)
  • MAT 142H 1 – College Mathematics (J. Guarin)
  • MAT 151 1 – College Algebra (J. Guarin)
  • MAT 151 2 – College Algebra (J. Guarin)
  • MAT 212 1 – Topics in Calculus (J. Guarin)
  • MAT 220 1 – Calculus I (J. Guarin)
  • PHI 123 1 – History and Philosophy of Science (S. Parker)
  • POS 110 1 – American National Government (L. Morris)
  • POS 226 1 – Tohono O’odham Nation Government (R. ShieldChief)
  • PSY 101 1 – Introduction to Psychology (C. Peterson)
  • PSY 214 1 – Abnormal Psychology (C. Peterson)
  • SOC 101 1 – Introduction to Sociology (C. Peterson)
  • SPE 110 1 – Public Speaking (G. Bumsted Perry)
  • SSE 121 1 – Introduction to Substance Abuse (B. Payette)
  • SWU 171 1 – Introduction to Social Work (C. Peterson)
  • SWU 295 1 – Foundation of Social Work Practice (C. Peterson)
  • THO 101 1 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I (P. Miguel)
  • THO 101 2 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I (P. Miguel)
  • THO 101 3 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I (P. Miguel)
  • THO 101 4 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I ONLINE (J. Johns)
  • THO 101 5 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I (J. Havier)
  • THO 102 1 – Elementary Tohono O’odham II (R. Geronimo)
  • THO 102 2 – Elementary Tohono O’odham II ONLINE (J. Johns)
  • THO 102 3 – Elementary Tohono O’odham II (R. Geronimo)
    THO 106 1 –
  • Conversational Tohono O’odham I (J. Havier)
  • THO 106 2 – Conversational Tohono O’odham I (A. Ramon)
  • THO 107 1 – COnversational Tohono O’odham II (A. Ramon)
  • THO 201 1 – Intermediate Tohono O’odham (R. Geronimo)
  • TOS 120 1 – Traditional Basketry (E. Ortega)
  • WRT 101 1 – Writing I (E. Cassadore)
  • WRT 101 2 – Writing I (E. Cassadore)
  • WRT 101 5 – Writing I DUAL ENROLLMENT (W. Cline)
  • WRT 102 2 – Writing II (E. Cassadore)
  • WRT 102 3 – Writing II (E. Cassadore)

8 Week Session 

  • BIO 100N-1 – Biology Concepts (A. Quijada)
  • CHM 121N-1 – Chemistry & Society (L. Begay)
  • ECE 117-1 – Child Growth & Development (E. Aguilar)
  • IRW 70 & 90-1 – Integrated Reading & Writing I & II (W. Cline)
  • MAT 187-1 – Precalculus (J. Guarin)
  • THO 101-1 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I (J. Johns)
  • THO 102-1 – Elementary Tohono O’odham II (J. Johns)

Session I 

  • ARH 204-1 – History of Native American Visual (S. Parker)
  • ART 105-1 – Art Appreciation (S. Parker)
  • ART 111-1 – Jewelry Making and Beading (S. Taylor)
  • CIS 100-1 – Introduction to Computers (T. Foster)
  • ECN 201-1 – Microeconomic Principles (N. Wade)
  • HIS 122-1 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture (P. Miguel)
  • MAT 86-1 – Pre-Algebra (J. Guarin)
  • MAT 122-1 – Intermediate Algebra (J. Guarin)
  • SSE 212-1 – Casework Methods II (B. Payette)
  • THO 101-2 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I (C. Lopez)
  • THO 106-1 – Conversational Tohono O’odham I (A. Ramon)

Session II

  • ART 100-1 – Basic Design (L. Chappel)
  • ART 110-1 – Drawing I (L. Chappel)
  • CIS 100-2 – Introduction to Computers (T. Foster)
  • CSA 110-1 – Spreadsheets: Microsoft Excel Online (T. Foster)
  • ECN 202-1 – Macroeconomic Principles (N. Wade)
  • HIS 122-2 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture (P. Miguel)
  • HIS 125-1 – Tohono O’odham History & Culture II (J. Ramon-Sauberan)
  • MAT 92-1 – Elementary Algebra (J. Guarin)
  • MAT 151-1 – College Algebra (J. Guarin)
  • PHI 101-1 – Introduction to Philosophy (S. Parker)
  • PSY 101-1 – Introduction to Psychology (C. Peterson)
  • THO 101-3 – Elementary Tohono O’odham I (C. Lopez)

 

 

 

Close Menu